Conference Programme

Place of the Conference:

  • CTI, building B19, Cinema Hall

Wednesday, October 11th

Departure: 08:00, Arrival: 14:00 Brown coal mine visit in Bełchatów
National Geographic: Bełchatów – The artificial (man made) biggest hole in the Earth
Brown coal mine Brown coal mine

15:00 Conference opening ceremony

15:00-15:10 Dominik Sankowski Opening ceremony

15:10 – 16:00 Plenary lecture 1

15:10-16:10 Jose Tenreiro Machado His master’s Voice

Session 1: 16:00-17:00

16:00-16:20 Tadeusz Kaczorek Decentralized stabilization of fractional positive descriptor discrete-time linear systems
16:20-16:40 Krzysztof Oprzędkiewicz, Edyta Gawin, Wojciech Mitkowski A PLC implementation of PSE approximant for Fractional Order operator
16:40-17:90 Krzysztof Oprzędkiewicz Memory-effective modifications of PSE approximation

Coffee break 17:00 – 17:30

Session 2: 17:30-18:50

17:30-17:50 Krzysztof Latawiec, Rafał Stanisławski, Marian Łukaniszyn, Marek Rydel, Bogusław R. Szkuta Grunwald-Letnikov-Laguerre modeling of discrete-time noncommensurate fractional-order state space LTI MIMO systems
17:50-18:10 Marcin Sowa Solving circuits with fractional, nonlinear elements with a SubIval solver
18:10-18:30 Ewa Piotrowska Analysis of Fractional Electrical Circuit with Rectangular Input Signal Using Caputo and Conformable Derivative Definitions
18:30-18:50 Antonio M. Lopes, Jose Tenreiro Machado Electrical Impedance Spectroscopy for Dairy Products

Welcome Party 19:00 – 20:30

Thursday, October 12th

Plenary lecture 2: 10:00 – 10:50

10:00-10:50 Tadeusz Kaczorek On the Cayley-Hamilton theorem

Session 2

10:50-11:10 Ricardo Almeida, Agnieszka B. Malinowska, Tatiana Odzijewicz Non-invasive control of the fractional Hegselmann-Krause type model
11:10-11:30 Radosław Cioć Differintegarator based on fractional calculus of convex functions

Coffee break: 11:30 - 12:00

Session 3

12:00-12:20 Ewa Piotrowska, Krzysztof Rogowski Analysis of Fractional Electrical Circuit Using Caputo and Conformable Derivative Definitions
12:20-12:40 Mehmet Yavuz, Necati Özdemir New Numerical Techniques for Solving Fractional Partial Differential Equations in Conformable Sense
12:40-13:00 Waldemar Bauer, Wojciech Słowik Comparison fixed-point and floating-point implementation of noninteger filter of STM microcontroller
13:00-13:20 Dmitry Bezbatko, Renat Sibatov, Vladimir Uchaikin Fractional Brownian motion in the excursion set formalism of the mass function of dark matter halos

Lunch 13:20 - 15:00

Session 4

15:00-15:20 Aleksandra Kawala-Janik, Waldemar Bauer, Chase Haddix, Amir Al.-Bakari, Rajamanickam Yuvaraj, Katarzyna Cichoń, Wojciech Podraza Implementation of Low-Pass Fractional Filtering for the Purpose of Analysis of Electroencephalographic Signals
15:20-15:40 Andrzej Ruszewski Stability analysis of fractional discrete-time linear scalar systems with pure delay
15:40-16:00 Łukasz Majka Fractional derivative approach in modeling of a nonlinear coil for ferroresonance analyses

Coffee break 16:00 - 16:30

Session 5

16:30-16:50 Valery Martynyuk, Mykola Fedula, Oleg Savenko Fractional Model of the Electrochemical Capacitor Relaxation Phenomenon
16:50-17:10 Benedikt Haus, Paolo Marcorelli An Extended Kalman Filter for Time Delays Inspired by a Fractional Order Model

Friday, October 13th

Plenary lecture 3: 10:00 – 11:00

10:00-11:00 Piotr Ostalczyk, Piotr Duch, Anna Żebrowska Discrete fractional calculus: Presentation of experiment

Session 6

11:00-11:20 Wiktor Malesza, Dominik Sierociuk Duality properties of variable-type and -order differences
11:20-11:40 Magdalena Gertner Application of fractional-order controller

Coffee break 11:40 - 12:10

Session 7

12:10-12:30 Adam Domański, Joanna Domańska, Tadeusz Czachurski, Jerzy Klamka, Jakub Szyguła The AQM dropping packet probability function based on non-integer order PI\alphaD\beta controller
12:30-12:50 Stefan Domek Fractional linear systems with memory deficiency and their state-space integer-order approximation
12:50-13:10 Dorota Mozyrska, Małgorzata Wyrwas, Piotr Ostalczyk Stability conditions for fractional-order linear equations with delays
13:10-13:30 Piotr Ostalczyk, Dorota Mozyrska Equivalent description of the fractional-order linear system with state delays

Lunch 13:30 - 15:00

Session 8

15:00-15:20 Joice Nirmala Rajagopal Controllability of Nonlinear Fractional Systems with Distributed Delay in Control Variable
15:20-15:40 Balachandran Krishnan, Mabel Lizzy Rajendran Controllability of Higher Order Stochastic Fractional Dynamical Systems
15:40-16:00 Mabel Lizzy Rajendran General Controllability of Semilinear Stochastic Fractional Systems in Hilbert Spaces
16:00-16:20 Suresh Kumar Pitchaikkannu Relative Controllability of Nonlinear Fractional Damped Delay Systems with Multiple Delays in Control

Coffee break 16:20 - 16:50

Session 9

16:20-16:40 Arumugam Gurusamy Global existence of solutions of Keller-Segel chemotaxis systems with cross-diffusion
16:40-17:00 Vijayakumar Muni, Venkatesan Govindaraj, Raju George Controllability of semilinear fractional dynamical systems with a delay in control
17:00-17:20 Prakash Ponnusamy, Sahadevan Ramajayam Exact solution of certain scalar and coupled time fractional partial differential and differential-difference equations by using invariant subspace method

Conference Closing Ceremony: 17:20-17:30